Disclaimer

This website is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide commercial, financial, investment, accounting, tax or legal advice. It is provided to you for your own personal use. It is not for purposes of resale, distribution or public display or any other uses by you in any form or manner whatsoever. The information provided is of a general nature only and has not taken into account your specific objectives, needs and financial situation. The information may not be appropriate to your individual needs and you should seek advice from your financial adviser before making any financial decisions.

Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITTMENT

At Cosgrove & Co Pty Ltd and Balanced Investment Strategies we recognise that your privacy is very important to you. We handle personal information provided by and about people every day. By personal information we mean information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

We are bound by, and committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPPS) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. The information set out below is largely a summary of our obligations under the NPPS.

COLLECTION 

In the course of our activities we collect and hold personal information from our clients. Our main purposes for collecting that personal information are to update our records or to facilitate financial planning, accounting or related services.

At or before the time we collect personal information from you we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we are collecting that personal information, who else we might disclose that personal information to and what will happen if you do not provide personal information to us. Failure to provide full and complete information we request may mean that we are unable to provide services to you fully and properly.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We use your information to provide and market our services and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. We may share your information with associated financial planning firms but only with your prior consent.

Cosgrove & Co Pty Ltd and Balanced Investment Strategies may disclose your information to service providers, agents, contractors and strategic partners from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to you. We will only do this with your permission and we require these parties to protect your information the same way we do.

We are bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.

DATA SECURITY

We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential.

In the event you cease to be a client of this organisation, any personal information which we hold about you will be maintained in secure storage for a period of 7 years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements, following which time the information will be destroyed.

OPENNESS

We are also obliged pursuant to the Corporations Act to maintain certain transaction records and make those records available for inspection by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission.

It is a condition of our agreement with each of our external contractors that they adopt and adhere to this privacy policy. You can be assured that your information will be maintained by any contractor to whom it is disclosed in accordance with this policy. If you have any concerns in this regard, you should not hesitate to contact us.

In the event that we propose to sell our business we may disclose your personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event that a sale of our business is effected, we may transfer your personal information to the purchaser of the business. As a client you will be advised of any such transfer.

ACCESS & CORRECTION

You may at any time request access to your personal information and we will provide you with access to that information either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held. We will, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy, require you to provide evidence of your identity.

This right of access is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

We will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, the personal information about you which we hold is up to date and accurate. In the event that you become aware, or believe, that any personal information which we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us and provide to us evidence of the inaccuracy or incompleteness or outdatedness and we will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

IDENTIFIERS

In some circumstances we are required to collect government identifiers, for example, your Tax file Number. We will not use or disclose this information other than when required to do so by law or, when consented to by you.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should contact us and request that your complaint be directed to the Practice Manager. Your complaint will be considered within 7 days and responded to.

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Balanced Investment Strategies Pty Ltd  Cosgrove & Co Pty Ltd
A.B.N. 33 070 860 776  A.B.N. 33 077 099 499
AFSL No. 314365